What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site and gather data when you participate in the forum by reading, writing, and evaluating the content shared here.

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site without registering. Your e-mail address will be verified by an email containing a unique link. If that link is visited, we know that you control the e-mail address.

When registered and posting, we record the IP address that the post originated from. We also may retain server logs which include the IP address of every request to our server.

What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests in this case are providing product support to our customers and clients when they request it.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

(1) To allow normal functions of the forums, for example logging in and sending email notifications regarding issues you are following;

(2) To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

(3) To send periodic emails (the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions).

(4) To protect our property and websites from damage, either accidental or malicious. For example, we may track the IP addresses associated with connection requests to identify and prevent malicious attacks on servers.

(5) We may need your personal information to defend, bring or establish legal claims.

How do we store and protect your information?

Where we store your personal data in our own systems it is stored on our secure servers within the UK or EEA, or outside of these. There is more information regarding storing data outside of the EEA in the section of this policy which deals with international transfers to third parties.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We use recognised best practices to ensure our communications are secure and that any storage locations for any personal data we collect are secured from unauthorised access.

We have detailed processes in place to deal with any discovered or suspected data breach which are designed to minimise the impact to anyone whose personal data we store and to ensure any affected parties are informed as soon as possible.

We also ensure we comply with all legislative and regulatory requirements in relation to your personal data at all times, including the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We may need your personal information to defend, bring or establish legal claims. For this purpose, we may retain your information for up to seven (7) years after the date it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. The exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold you personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retains your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

You can send requests to delete or query your personal information to privacy@ibboost.com and you will receive a response as soon as possible.

Our server logs will log IP addresses associated with all requests to the server and IP addresses associated with registered users. We will make a good faith effort to retain server logs containing IP addresses of connection requests and associated with registered users for no more than 7 years after they are required for the purpose for which they were collected.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). These cookies enable the site to recognize your browser and, if you have a registered account, associate it with your registered account.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do we transfer data internationally to third parties?

We may store your personal data using cloud storage providers who have data centres outside of the UK and EEA. Where we store data outside of the UK or EEA, we only do so using third parties which are known to process and store in line with European data privacy legislation. There are a variety of ways third parties may do this, including:

  • making use of the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield international frameworks.
  • processing or storing the data in a country which has been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data
  • using European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses
  • using Model Clauses and binding corporate rules

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If this server is in the USA, and you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), do not use this site.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, these include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third part in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, pleas email privacy@ibboost.com and we will respond as soon as possible.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website Privacy Notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page.

This document was last updated June 11th, 2018.